Blog post · Published 2026-10-21

Best 3-Row SUVs of 2026, Ranked

Nine three-row SUVs ranked on price, fuel economy, cargo space, and towing, using verified manufacturer specifications for 2026. The Telluride and Palisade hybrids lead the class, the Traverse is the cargo pick, and the Sorento is the budget wildcard.

By Sean Western

Read accessible text version
A lineup of five three-row SUVs in different colors on an overlook road at sunrise
Nine family haulers, one ranking. Hybrids redraw the top of the class this year; the bottom of it is decided by cargo space. Photo: CarThrive.

The three-row SUV is the default American family car now, and 2026 is the year the class split in two. Four of the nine models below offer a true hybrid. Five do not, and no amount of turbocharging closes a 10-mpg gap at the pump. We ranked all nine on the things family buyers actually live with: starting price, fuel economy, cargo room behind the third row and in total, and towing. Every price includes destination. Every specification is the manufacturer's published figure, checked in October 2026.

The ranking

All nine Hybrid available No hybrid offered
#1

2027 Kia Telluride

$40,735 to start, with destination

The complete package. The new hybrid (329 hp) gets 31 mpg with AWD and still tows 4,500 lb, the best hybrid towing in the class. Gas models tow 5,000. Cargo: 22.3 cu ft behind the third row, 89.3 max. The hybrid starts at $48,035 and seats seven only.

#2

2026 Hyundai Palisade

$41,035 to start, with destination

The Telluride's twin, tuned softer and priced smarter as a hybrid: the same 329-hp system from $45,760, $2,275 less than Kia's, and the hybrid keeps eight seats. Gives back cargo (19.1 behind the third row) and hybrid towing (4,000 lb). Gas V6 tows 5,000.

#3

2026 Toyota Grand Highlander

About $42,900 to start, with destination

The space and efficiency champion: 97.5 cu ft of max cargo and a hybrid rated 34 mpg with AWD, the best in the class. Two catches. The hybrid tows only 3,500 lb (the 362-hp Hybrid MAX and the gas model tow 5,000), and Toyota pricing moved mid-year, so verify the sticker.

#4

2026 Chevrolet Traverse

$42,795 to start, with destination

The biggest box here: 22.9 cu ft behind the third row and 97.6 max, plus a strong 328-hp turbo four and 5,000 lb of towing. What it does not have is a hybrid, so 21 mpg with AWD is the ceiling. Simple, huge, and honest about it.

#5

2026 Honda Pilot

$43,690 to start, with destination

The proven one. A smooth 285-hp V6, 5,000 lb of towing with AWD, and Honda's usual packaging smarts. It starts higher than the Traverse, carries less behind the third row (18.6 cu ft), and offers no hybrid. Buy it for the powertrain and the resale, not the spec sheet.

#6

2026 Volkswagen Atlas

$40,785 to start, with destination

The value in sheer volume: 96.8 cu ft max and adult-sized seats in all three rows, from the lowest starting price of the big group. No hybrid, 21 to 22 mpg depending on trim, and note that the 5,000-lb tow rating starts at the SE with Technology; the base SE is rated for 2,000.

#7

2026 Ford Explorer

About $40,200 to start, with destination

The driver's family SUV: rear-drive bones, 300 hp standard, a 400-hp V6 on offer, and 5,000 lb of towing on every trim. It is also the tightest cargo hold here (16.3 behind the third row, 85.8 max) with no hybrid outside the police fleet. Pricing moved mid-year; verify the sticker.

#8

2026 Mazda CX-90

$40,945 to start, with destination

The best one to drive and the worst one to pack. A turbo inline six, standard AWD, 25 mpg, and a cabin a class above, against 14.9 cu ft behind the third row and 74.2 max, the least here by far. The plug-in hybrid (323 hp, 26 miles of EV range) starts over $50,000. A driver's car wearing a family costume.

#9

2026 Kia Sorento

$33,885 to start, with destination

The wildcard, ranked last on size, first on price. It is a class smaller: 12.6 cu ft behind a third row that is strictly for kids. In exchange you get the cheapest way into a three-row hybrid, 34 mpg with AWD from $40,335. Judge it as a five-seater with a jump seat, and it wins its own argument.

The whole class, one table

ModelFrom (w/ dest.)Hybrid?Best mpg (AWD)Cargo, 3rd row / maxMax towing
Kia Telluride$40,735Yes, from $48,03531 (hybrid)22.3 / 89.35,000 lb
Hyundai Palisade$41,035Yes, from $45,76029 (hybrid)19.1 / 86.75,000 lb
Toyota Grand Highlander~$42,900Yes, from ~$46,20034 (hybrid)20.6 / 97.55,000 lb (hybrid 3,500)
Chevrolet Traverse$42,795No2122.9 / 97.65,000 lb
Honda Pilot$43,690No2118.6 / 87.05,000 lb
Volkswagen Atlas$40,785No21 to 2220.6 / 96.85,000 lb (base SE 2,000)
Ford Explorer~$40,200No2316.3 / 85.85,000 lb
Mazda CX-90$40,945PHEV, from ~$52,30025 (gas)14.9 / 74.25,000 lb (upper trims)
Kia Sorento$33,885Yes, from $40,33534 (hybrid)12.6 / 75.54,500 lb (gas X-Pro)
The three rows of seats inside a modern family SUV, seen from the open rear door
Third rows have grown up: every model here can carry adults in the back for real trips, but the cargo left behind them ranges from 22.9 cu ft down to 12.6. Photo: CarThrive.

How to read this ranking

If you tow: the gas versions of the top six all pull 5,000 lb. Among hybrids, the order flips: Telluride Hybrid 4,500, Palisade Hybrid 4,000, Grand Highlander Hybrid 3,500, Sorento Hybrid 2,000. A hybrid and a real boat trailer still do not mix unless it is the Kia.

If you commute: the Grand Highlander Hybrid (34 mpg) and Sorento Hybrid (34 mpg) are the efficiency ceiling, with the Telluride Hybrid (31) next. At 15,000 miles a year and $3.50 a gallon, 34 mpg costs about $1,544 annually; the 21-mpg gas models cost about $2,500. That is roughly $950 a year, every year, which is the entire argument for the hybrid premium in one subtraction.

If you pack: cargo behind the third row is the number that decides Saturday. Traverse (22.9), Telluride (22.3), Grand Highlander and Atlas (20.6 each) can swallow a family's luggage with all seats up. The CX-90 (14.9) and Sorento (12.6) cannot, and no roof box fully fixes that.

If you drive: the CX-90 and Explorer are the two that reward the person behind the wheel, and they sit seventh and eighth here because this ranking is for families, not drivers. If the third row is occasional in your life, re-rank them near the top and be happy.

The ranking above is on the vehicles. Where you buy one still matters: doc fees on the same SUV vary by hundreds of dollars between stores. CarThrive has graded 700+ New England dealers on fee transparency; check your store in the dealer grades before you shop, and read the head-to-head that decided the top of this list: Telluride vs Palisade.

How we ranked, and sources

Ranking criteria, in order: powertrain choice and fuel economy, cargo space (behind the third row weighted first), towing, starting price, and seating flexibility. Specifications and prices are the manufacturers' published figures for the 2026 model year (2027 for the Telluride, which skipped 2026), checked October 21, 2026, and cross-checked against Edmunds, MotorTrend, Kelley Blue Book, and CarsDirect. Prices are MSRP including destination. Grand Highlander and Explorer prices are shown as approximations because both lines had mid-year price changes and published figures vary by source; Mazda announced a small CX-90 increase during 2026 as well, so current stickers may run slightly above the figures shown. Verify the exact sticker at the store. Fuel economy is EPA combined for AWD models. Towing is the maximum for properly equipped models, with hybrid and base-trim exceptions noted in the table.

Related reading