The redesigned sixth-generation Toyota RAV4 plug-in hybrid, front three-quarter view
The redesigned 2026 RAV4: hybrid on every trim, a plug-in hybrid at the top of the range. Its oldest rival took the opposite path and kept the gas engine. Photo: Alexander Migl, Wikimedia Commons.

The RAV4 and the CR-V are the two compact SUVs America buys, and for 2026 they stopped agreeing on the basics. Toyota redesigned the RAV4 and made every single one a hybrid; there is no gas RAV4 anymore. Honda carried the CR-V over with a choice: a turbo gas engine if you want one, a hybrid if you do not. On the spec sheet the RAV4 wins most of the rows, and it is not close on power, mileage, or towing. The CR-V's case is not on the spec sheet. It is in the back seat, where it has 3.2 inches more legroom, and in a cargo hold that swallows more with the seats folded. Which one is right depends on which of those you actually use.

Watch: the RAV4 and CR-V compared on power, mileage, towing, and space, on the CarThrive YouTube channel.

The three versions, priced

Every price below includes destination, because that is what a buyer actually pays before tax and fees:

2026 Toyota RAV4 (hybrid, standard)

$33,350 to start, with destination

2.5L hybrid, 226 hp with front drive and 236 hp with AWD. 43 mpg combined with front drive, 42 with AWD. Cargo: 37.8 cu ft behind the seats, 70.4 max. Tows 1,750 lb with front drive and up to 3,500 with AWD. AWD starts at $34,750.

2026 Honda CR-V (gas)

$32,315 to start, with destination

1.5L turbo four, 190 hp and 179 lb-ft. 30 mpg combined with front drive, 29 with AWD. Cargo: 39.3 cu ft behind the seats, 76.5 max, both class-leading numbers. Tows 1,500 lb. The cheapest way into either nameplate.

2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid

$37,025 to start, with destination

2.0L two-motor hybrid, 204 hp and 247 lb-ft. 40 mpg combined with front drive, 37 with AWD. Cargo: 36.3 cu ft behind the seats, 71.8 max. Tows 1,000 lb. AWD starts at $38,525, which is $3,775 more than an AWD RAV4 LE.

The pricing tells the strategy. Honda undercuts Toyota at the very bottom with the gas LX, then charges a real premium for its hybrid. Toyota priced the hybrid as the default because it is the only thing it sells. A buyer cross-shopping the two hybrids with AWD, which is most of New England, starts $3,775 apart before any options.

Side by side

 2026 RAV42026 CR-V
Starting price (with destination)$33,350 (hybrid)$32,315 (gas), $37,025 (hybrid)
PowertrainsHybrid only, plus a plug-in hybrid1.5L turbo gas, or hybrid
Power226 hp FWD, 236 hp AWD190 hp (gas), 204 hp (hybrid)
Best mpg, combined43 (FWD hybrid)40 (FWD hybrid), 30 (gas)
Hybrid mpg, AWD combined4237
Cargo behind rear seats37.8 cu ft39.3 (gas), 36.3 (hybrid)
Maximum cargo70.4 cu ft76.5 cu ft (gas), 71.8 (hybrid)
Rear legroom37.8 in41.0 in
Max towing3,500 lb (AWD hybrid)1,500 lb (gas), 1,000 lb (hybrid)
Seats55

Toyota deleted the gas engine, and the spec sheet followed

Start with what the hybrid-only bet buys. The RAV4 is stronger everywhere it counts: 236 hp with AWD against the CR-V Hybrid's 204, and 42 mpg combined against 37 in the AWD versions most northern buyers will actually purchase. Run the fuel math at 15,000 miles a year and $3.50 a gallon and the RAV4 costs about $1,250 a year to fuel, the CR-V Hybrid about $1,419. Call it $169 a year, real money but not the deciding factor. The deciding factor is that the Toyota does it while starting $3,775 lower in AWD hybrid form, so the CR-V Hybrid never catches up on cost. There is no timeline on which the Honda's hybrid premium pays for itself against this Toyota.

Towing is the widest gap on the sheet. A properly equipped AWD RAV4 hybrid is rated for 3,500 lb, enough for a small camper, a pair of snowmobiles, or a utility trailer with a mower. The CR-V Hybrid is rated for 1,000 lb and the gas CR-V for 1,500, which covers a bike rack with ambitions and not much else. If a trailer is part of your life, this comparison is one row long.

The sixth-generation Toyota RAV4, redesigned for 2026 with a standard hybrid powertrain
The redesigned RAV4: hybrid on every trim, 236 hp with AWD, and a 3,500-lb tow rating that triples the CR-V Hybrid's. Photo: Alexander Migl, Wikimedia Commons.

The CR-V's case is space, and it is a good case

Honda's answer is the cabin. Rear legroom is 41.0 inches in the CR-V against 37.8 in the RAV4, a 3.2-inch difference that adults and rear-facing car seats both notice immediately. Fold the seats and the gas CR-V holds 76.5 cu ft against the RAV4's 70.4 (the CR-V Hybrid gives some back, at 71.8). Behind the seats, the gas CR-V's 39.3 cu ft beats both hybrids. The CR-V is simply the bigger box inside, and for a family that measures a car in strollers, teenagers, and airport runs, that is not a consolation prize. It is the point of the vehicle.

Honda also keeps the cheaper door into the segment. The gas CR-V LX at $32,315 delivered is the lowest starting price on this page, undercutting the RAV4 by $1,035, and it gives up nothing in space to do it. The gas engine is the weak point, 190 hp and 30 mpg combined in a segment that has moved on, but as a space-per-dollar proposition the base CR-V is genuinely hard to beat.

The sixth-generation Honda CR-V, with the class's most spacious rear seat and cargo hold
The CR-V's argument in one number: 41.0 inches of rear legroom, 3.2 more than the RAV4 offers. Photo: Dinkun Chen, Wikimedia Commons.

The option Honda does not offer

Toyota also sells a RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid, and Honda has no answer to it in the US. It starts at $42,950 with destination, makes 324 hp, and travels up to 52 miles on electricity before the gas engine joins in, which covers most commutes without burning fuel at all. It gives back some cargo room (33.5 cu ft behind the seats) and its price sits above every CR-V Hybrid except the Sport Touring. It is not a like-for-like row in this comparison, but for a buyer with a garage outlet it is a third option that only exists on one side of this page.

The verdict

Shopping both? The sticker is not the whole price. CarThrive grades every dealer's doc fee and price transparency, and Toyota and Honda stores vary by hundreds of dollars in fees on identical vehicles. Check the dealer grades before you visit, and see how both models rank against the whole class in our Best Compact SUVs of 2026, Ranked.

Sources

Pricing and specifications from Toyota and Honda published pricing and specification releases for the 2026 RAV4 and 2026 CR-V, cross-checked against Edmunds, CarsDirect, Car and Driver, and MotorTrend listings in October 2026. Prices are MSRP including destination ($1,450 Toyota, $1,395 Honda, per the manufacturers' pricing releases) before tax, title, and dealer fees; some current listings show Honda prices $55 higher, consistent with a later destination charge. Fuel economy figures are EPA combined ratings. Towing figures are maximum ratings for properly equipped models. Fuel-cost math is a CarThrive calculation at 15,000 miles per year and $3.50 per gallon.

Related reading